Incident Blackburn Skua II L3048 , Thursday 25 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 April 1940
Time:c.
Type:Blackburn Skua II
Owner/operator:803 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L3048
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:on a beach at Spillum, Namsos in Trøndelag county, -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Glorious
Destination airport:HMS Glorious
Narrative:
Following an early morning bombing raid on Trondheim Harbour, Norway (during the 'Norwegian Campaign'), on 25th April 1940, the 803 Sqn. Royal Navy FAA, Blackburn Skua L3048 '8B', from HMS Glorious, with aircrew Pilot, Lieutenant G. R. Collingham and Naval Airman D. A. Prime, having insufficient fuel to return to HMS Glorious, safely carried out an emergency landing on a beach at Spillum, Namsos in Trøndelag county, Norway. With no possibility of recovery the aircraft was later blown up (picture in " https://tihlde.org/~ktsorens/flyvrak/spillum.html ")

Sources:

https://tihlde.org/~ktsorens/flyvrak/spillum.html
http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/allies/skua/skua.html
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=0WLNDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT228&lpg=PT228&dq=german+freighter+barenfels+skua+attack&source=bl&ots=qr_-yOnbbC&sig=ACfU3U0fr_ag7LgzDr1KSjarvRXvpA4Hvw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwif25icoOTsAhV3ZhUIHeuzCKYQ6AEwD3oECAoQAg#v=onepage&q=german%20freighter%20barenfels%20skua%20attack&f=false
https://dingeraviation.net//skuaroc/norway.htm#:~:text=The%20Germans%20invaded%20Norway%20on,the%20K%C3%B6nigsberg%20in%20Bergen%20harbour.&text=On%20the%2012th%20of%20April,on%20shipping%20in%20Bergen%20harbour.