Accident Robin DR.400/140B PH-NSC, Saturday 31 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 October 2020
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Rotterdam (VCR)
Registration: PH-NSC
MSN: 2611
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Destination airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing the pilot lost control of the aeroplane, whereupon it veered off the runway and hit a PAPI light unit with the left wing, before it came to a stop.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/17830/runway-excursion-apex-aircraft-dr-400-140-b-rotterdam-the-hague

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 February 2023 PH-NSC Vliegclub Rotterdam 0 Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) sub
10 February 2024 PH-NSC Vliegclub Rotterdam 0 Breda International Airport (EHSE) non
Near miss

Location