This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 April 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Heinkel He 115 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./Kü.Fl.Gr.506 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | S4-?? |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Trondheim Harbour, -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Trondheim Harbour |
| Destination airport: | Trondheim Harbour |
Narrative:Heinkel He 115 seaplane (S4+??), Unit, 2./Ku.Fl.Gr 506, was shot down by Blackburn Skua's from 803 Sqn. Royal Navy FAA, HMS Glorious, early morning, 25th April 1940 during a bombing raid on Trondheim, Harbour, Norway (during the 'Norwegian Campaign')
Sources:
https://dingeraviation.net/skuaroc/norway.htm#:~:text=The%20Germans%20invaded%20Norway%20on,the%20K%C3%B6nigsberg%20in%20Bergen%20harbour.&text=On%20the%2012th%20of%20April,on%20shipping%20in%20Bergen%20harbour. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heinkel_He_115 https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=0WLNDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT228&lpg=PT228&dq=german+freighter+barenfels+skua+attack&source=bl&ots=qr_-yOnbbC&sig=ACfU3U0fr_ag7LgzDr1KSjarvRXvpA4Hvw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwif25icoOTsAhV3ZhUIHeuzCKYQ6AEwD3oECAoQAg#v=onepage&q=german%20freighter%20barenfels%20skua%20attack&f=false https://www.ww2.dk/air/seefl/kflgr506.htm http://www.historyofwar.org/articles/weapons_heinkel_he_115.html 