ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244762
Last updated: 9 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-NOV-2020 |
Time: | 20:26 LT |
Type: |  Boeing 737-84P (BCF) |
Owner/operator: | Amazon Prime Air, opb Sun Country Airlines |
Registration: | N7901A |
C/n / msn: | 32605/1796 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) |
Destination airport: | Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW) |
Narrative:Sun Country Airlines flight SY3011, operated on behalf of Amazon Prime Air, reported a bird strike with loss of hydraulic pressure and steering after landing at Fort Worth Alliance Airport, Texas.
Sources:
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SCX3011 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/sy3011#25feb4a4 FAA