Accident Mil Mi-24P RF-91855/02 Y, Monday 9 November 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 November 2020
Time:18:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24P
Owner/operator:Russian Army
Registration: RF-91855/02 Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yeraskh, Ararat province -   Armenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
According to first reports a Russian military helicopter was shot down in Armenia. Two crew members died in the crash, one survived.
Azerbaijan says it ‘accidentally’ shot down Russian Mi-24 helicopter

Sources:

www.armradio.am
www.sputniknews.com
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9614210
https://defence-blog.com/news/army/azerbaijan-says-it-accidentally-shot-down-russian-mi-24-helicopter.html

Media: