Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 (SF) N965CE, Wednesday 7 October 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 October 2020
Time:22:09 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83 (SF)
Owner/operator:Everts Air Cargo
Registration: N965CE
MSN: 53079/2004
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW)
Destination airport:Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Everts Air Cargo flight 5V262, a McDonnell Douglas MD-83 cargo plane, suffered a wing tip scrape during an attempted landing on runway 18R at Laredo International Airport, Texas, USA.
After flight 262 reported the go around to Laredo Tower, the controller reported that he thought the left wing tip had hit the runway. Flight 262 replied: "No, I don't believe so". The flight crew performed a go around and safely landed seven minutes later after a left-hand traffic pattern.
The FAA reported that a gust of wind had caused the wingtip to touch the runway.

A review of the approach profile as logged by different ADS-B flight data tracking websites however strongly suggests the aircraft was lined up with the parallel taxiway G to the right of runway 18R on the initial approach.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (2209Z):
KLRD 082256Z 13012KT 10SM CLR 30/16 A2984 RMK AO2 SLP102 T03000156
KLRD 082156Z 15010KT 10SM CLR 31/16 A2984 RMK AO2 SLP101 T03060161
KLRD 082056Z 14012G16KT 10SM CLR 31/16 A2985 RMK AO2 SLP104 T03060161 56025

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VTS262/history/20201107/2100Z/KAFW/KLRD
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n965ce#25fc7c62
https://archive-server.liveatc.net/klrd/KLRD-Nov-07-2020-2200Z.mp3
FAA

Location

Images:

Approach profiles from Flightradar24