Incident Guimbal Cabri G2 B-70MP, Saturday 31 October 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 October 2020
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Jiangsu Feilu General Aviation
Registration: B-70MP
MSN: 1162
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Suzhou, Jiangsu Province -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing into a pond near the airstrip. The pilot suffered minor injuries. Aircraft damage was apparently extensive, but it was unclear whether this helicopter was a hull-loss.

There has not been news report on this accident, nor has an investigation report been released.

Sources:

Social media in China

Images: