This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 November 2020 |
| Time: | c. 12:50 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 27 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N81KP |
| MSN: | 27041 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Diablo State Park east of Walnut Creek, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a midair collision with another similar aircraft while maneuvering over Mount Diablo State Park east of Walnut Creek, California, with both gliders sustaining unreported damage. The sole pilots onboard each aircraft successfully parachuted to the foothills terrain below with injury status apparently minor or none.
Sources:
https://www.eastbaytimes.com/2020/11/09/hang-gliders-survive-mid-air-collision-over-mount-diablo/ FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult 