Accident Yakovlev Yak-7 , Saturday 17 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic yak7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-7
Owner/operator:519 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dankov Airfield, Lipetsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dankov Airfield
Destination airport:Dankov Airfield
Narrative:
Yak-7 of 510 IAP crashed on take-off from Dankov Airfield. Squadron Commander Captain Ivan Avdeevich Avekov was killed.
He was posthumously awarded the title of Hero of the Soviet Union on 24 August 1943.

Sources:

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Авеков,_Иван_Авдеевич
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=73823993
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=52839475
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=84403161