Serious incident Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 P2-MEH, Thursday 29 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 October 2020
Time:10:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3
Owner/operator:Tropicair
Registration: P2-MEH
MSN: 525B-0027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:40nm NE of Port Moresby -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Lihir Island Airport (LNV/AYKY)
Destination airport:Duluth International Airport, MN (DLH/
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported an in flight emergency due to a cargo bay smoke alarm.
A safe landing was made and the aircraft was shut down after vacating the runway.

The AIC could not determine what medical substance, if any, was inside the baggage compartment that could have activated the smoke detector. Furthermore, the AIC could not establish whether any other items carried by the passengers in their bags stored in the Aft Baggage Compartment could have caused the smoke detector activation. As the baggage compartment is unpressurized, it is likely that any other substances or simply lithium-ion batteries in any of the bags could have produced a strong vapor or smoke to trigger the Smoke Detector. However, no information was available other than a smell reported by the Operator and the AIC investigators. The smell could not be described any more specifically than just generally a medical substance. When the AIC arrived at the Tropicair base, the baggage compartment had already been cleaned and no longer had any evidence of the source of smell.
Due to the lack of evidence, the AIC was unable to conclude that the cause of the activation of the smoke detector was a result of any contents of the bags in the baggage compartment.
The Operator stated that the Smoke Detector may have been activated by the bleed air leakage from the deformed gasket, which may have allowed bleed air to enter the baggage compartment and cause the Smoke Detector to activate. The AIC determined that although possible, this would be the least likely scenario, considering the other possible causes of smoke detector activation, such as the baggage content scenario discussed above.
With all evidence considered, and the fact that evidence was tampered with prior to the arrival of the investigators at the aircraft, the AIC was unable to determine the cause of the Smoke Detector activation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

PNG AIC web site.
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/P2MEH
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Tropicair/Cessna-525B-Citation-CJ3/5775263

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 2015 P2-MEH Tropicair 0 Enroute between Port Moresby and Brisbane min
10 June 2018 P2-MEH Tropicair 0 Hoskins Airport, West New Britain sub
8 January 2025 P2-MEH Tropicair 0 Avalon Airport (AVV/YMAV), Avalon, VIC non
19 March 2025 P2-MEH Tropicair 0 Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) unk