This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 March 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 |
| Owner/operator: | Tropicair |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Alotau-Gurney Airport, Milne Bay -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) |
| Destination airport: | Alotau-Gurney Airport (GUR/AYGN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Captain was conducting a 'recency' check on the First Office to renew the F/O IFR rating.
After landing a the aircraft was taxied back for a simulated rejected takeoff.
After the aircraft passed V/r the F/O suddenly decided to abort the takeoff with no warning. Against the SOP's.
The aircraft suffered two blown tyres and closed the runway at Gurney for two days.
Sources:
Internal company report.
Location