This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Monday 14 August 2006 |
| Time: | 17:40 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 19B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | F-CABK |
| MSN: | 19309 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nançay -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LFEK |
| Destination airport: | LFEK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot was a member of the France Nation Gliding Championship 2006 in Issoudun - LFEK. He was flying with his ASW 19B in the Club Class. On the 14th of August 2006 he was forced to make an offshore landing in a field after the second turn point. During this attemped landing he stalled the glider and crashed into the field.
The pilot was killed.