This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 April 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua II |
| Owner/operator: | 803 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L2903 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | the sea between Meholmen Island and Roan, Trøndelag County, -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Glorious |
| Destination airport: | HMS Glorious |
Narrative:Following an early morning bombing raid on Trondheim Harbour, Norway (during the 'Norwegian Campaign'), on 25th April 1940, the 803 Sqn. Royal Navy FAA, Blackburn Skua L2903 '8A' from HMS Glorious, with insufficient fuel to return to HMS Glorious, safely carried out an emergency landing in the sea between Meholmen Island and Roan, Trøndelag County, Norway, 17 miles north west of Trondheim. The aircraft was recovered to Meholmen Island and camouflaged and later dismantled. (pictured in " https://tihlde.org/~ktsorens/flyvrak/roan.html ").
Pilot, Lieutenant Lt. H.E.R. Torin and Naval Airman, T.A. McKee were transported to Namsos, (still in allied control) and shipped back to the UK
The cockpit section and engine of L2903 have been recovered to the National Norwegian Aviation Museum in Bodø for the reconstruction of a complete Blackburn Skua.
Sources:
https://tihlde.org/~ktsorens/flyvrak/roan.html http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11161-Lt-H-E-R-Torin-DSC-RN-amp-FAA-died-on-active-service-September-30th-1942/page2 http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=1009 https://www.toredgarolsen.net/preservation%20plan.htm http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=1158 http://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/blackburn-hawker-siddeley.pdf https://www.norwegianaviationmuseum.com/exhibitions 