Accident Blackburn Skua II L2881, Thursday 25 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 April 1940
Time:c.
Type:Blackburn Skua II
Owner/operator:803 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2881
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Osen, Sør-Trøndelag, -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport: HMS Glorious
Destination airport: HMS Glorious
Narrative:
Following an early morning bombing raid on Trondheim Harbour, Norway (during the 'Norwegian Campaign'), on 25th April 1940, the 803 Sqn. Royal Navy FAA, Blackburn Skua L2881 '8c' from HMS Glorious, with insufficient fuel to return to HMS Glorious, safely carried out an emergency landing in a field at Osen, Sør-Trøndelag, Norway, 60 miles north of Trondheim, (pictured in " https://tihlde.org/~ktsorens/flyvrak/osen.html ").
Pilot, Sub Lt. I. Easton and air gunner, A.J.Hayman were transported to Bessaker, Åfjord, County Trøndelag, 6 miles south west, (still in allied control), and shipped back to the UK

Sources:

https://tihlde.org/~ktsorens/flyvrak/osen.html
https://dingeraviation.net/skuaroc/norway.htm#:~:text=The%20Germans%20invaded%20Norway%20on,the%20K%C3%B6nigsberg%20in%20Bergen%20harbour.&text=On%20the%2012th%20of%20April,on%20shipping%20in%20Bergen%20harbour.
http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/allies/skua/skua.html