Airprox Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PH-SWP, Thursday 20 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Skydive Teuge
Registration: PH-SWP
MSN: 208B1124
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Teuge Airport, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Teuge Airport (EHTE)
Destination airport:Teuge Airport (EHTE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna F172N (PH-TGV) was involved in a serious airprox incident on approach to runway 26 at Teuge Airport (EHTE) with a Cessna 208B (PH-SWP).

The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, was approaching point Sierra south of the circuit area of Teuge Airport after a para-drop for a landing on runway 26. The pilot of the Cessna 208B reported this on the Teuge Radio frequency. Upon passing point Sierra, the pilot reported again and almost immediately thereafter, the pilot of a Piper Cub reported "turning
left crosswind 26". Because of the difference in speed between them, the pilot of the Cessna 208B asked the Piper for permission to turn onto downwind in front of him. The pilot of the Piper had no objection. The Cessna 208B entered on downwind and continued the circuit. At short final the pilot of the Cessna 208B heard the pilot of another aircraft report
that he had been cut off by him. The Cessna 208B then landed on runway 26.
The Cessna F172N (PH-TGV), was flying in the circuit and was performing touch-and-go’s during a flying lesson. The pilot of the Cessna F172N stated that while turning to final he was suddenly overtaken by the Cessna 208B, which consequently passed overhead and ended up in front of him. The pilot of the Cessna F172N estimated the horizontal distance between the two aircraft to be approximately 30 meters and the vertical distance to be 20 meters.
According to the pilot of the Cessna F172N the Cessna 208B entered the circuit at high speed and from above. In response, the pilot of the Cessna F172N initiated a go-around. After landing, the pilot of the Cessna 208B stated that he had not seen the Cessna F172N.
He also stated that he had not received notification from the FLARM system, with which the aircraft was equipped.
The airport manager saw the incident occur, but did not issue a warning.

At Teuge, runway 26 with a left hand circuit was in use. The circuit is located at an altitude of 700 feet AAL. No speed restrictions apply in the circuit. An approach speed between 55 and 70 knots is prescribed for the Cessna F172N. The Cessna 208B, a larger aircraft, has an approach speed between 78 and 110 knots.
Like the Cessna 208B, all of the operator’s other aircraft were equipped with a FLARM system. This system provides a
warning in case of collision danger. Because the system only works when other aircraft also use this system, and the Cessna F172N was not equipped with this, no warning was generated either.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/17847/airprox-cessna-208b-reims-aviation-s.a.-f172n-international-airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 2016 PH-SWP Paracentrum Teuge 0 Teuge Airport, Gelderland min
Bird strike