Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) EP-ITB, Tuesday 10 November 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 November 2020
Time:c. 06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-ITB
MSN: 1389
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Tehran-Mehrabad Airport -   Iran
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Dezful Airport (DEF/OIAD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iran Air flight IR3415, an ATR 72-600, returned to land at Tehran-Mehrabad Airport, Iran, after suffering problems with engine no.2. engine was flamed out
The flight departed at 06:30 local time on a flight to Dezful with 34 passengers and 7 crew members.
A video, purportedly of the incident flight, shows engine no.2 had been shut down and propeller feathered with what appears to be flames inside the engine exhaust.
A safe landing was made back at Mehrabad Airport at 07:00.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ep-itb#260135b3
Aerospacetalk

Media: