Accident Spartan Arrow VH-UQD , Sunday 26 May 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 May 1935
Time:
Type:Spartan Arrow
Owner/operator:G.P. Fairbairn
Registration: VH-UQD
MSN: 80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Essendon, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Melbourne-Essendon
Destination airport:Lara
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed three minutes after takeoff on the Keilor Road, two miles from the airport.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html
https://www.geni.com/people/George-Fairbairn/6000000055358896989