| Date: | Tuesday 13 October 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-GKKS |
| MSN: | 28R-7703124 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saskatoon John G. Diefenbaker International Airport, SK (YXE) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Edmonton/Cooking Lake (CEZ3) AB |
| Destination airport: | Fort Frances Municipal airport (CYAG) ON |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Piper PA-28R-201T was conducting a flight from Edmonton/Cooking Lake (CEZ3) AB to Fort Frances Municipal airport (CYAG) ON. When approximately 20 NM from CYXE, the pilot experienced a full panel electrical failure that resulted in no communications. The pilot selected 7600 on the transponder and made contact with CYXE tower with an onboard cellphone. During the final approach to Runway 27 at CYXE, the pilot selected gear down but did not hear the landing gear extend. The pilot decided to conduct a tower fly past inspection for a gear verification check. CYXE tower indicated there was no gear extension. The pilot completed the emergency gear extension checklist procedure that included aggressive left and right yaw movement in an attempt to lock the main landing gear down. A second tower fly past inspection indicated there was no gear extension. The pilot conducted a gear up landing with ARFF on standby. There were no injuries to the pilot or the passenger but the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
During the recovery process the aircraft landing gear extended and locked when the aircraft was raised.
Sources:
TSB