This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 July 1979 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Cessna F.152 |
| Owner/operator: | Kenneth William Rourke |
| Registration: | G-BGLP |
| MSN: | 1669 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Holmsley Caravan Park, 5 miles NE of Christchurch, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Reims, France |
| Destination airport: | Hurn Airport, Bournemouth, Dorset (BOH/EGHH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Whilst on its delivery flight from the Cessna plant at Reims to Bournemouth on 24 July 1979, something must have gone wrong such as to necessitate Cesna 172 G-BGLP making a forced landing on the former RAF Holmsley South airfield (which by then had become Holmsley Caravan Park), five miles north-east of Christchurch, Dorset. In the course of so doing it slid into a ditch. The damage to the Cessna must have been severe as its registration was cancelled by the CAA as 'destroyed' on 9 November 1979.
Sources:
1. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BGLP.pdf 2.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BGLP.html 4.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17592.0 