| Date: | Monday 9 November 2020 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20F Executive 21 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3296F |
| MSN: | 670389 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4279 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laconia Municipal Airport, NH (LCI/KLCI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lawrence Airport, MA (LWM/KLWM) |
| Destination airport: | Laconia, NH (LCI/KLCI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was attempting to land when he temporarily lost sight of the runway due to sun glare and haze. The airplane impacted trees short of the runway and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees during an approach in sun glare and hazy conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA21LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA21LA041
Location