Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM675, Sunday 17 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:463 Sqn RAAF
Registration: LM675
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berneuilles -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After completing its bombing mission over France, the Lancaster plane was hit by flak. Six crew members bailed out, the pilot managed to ditch the aircraft. All crew survived.

Pilot : Flying Officer K E J Tanner RAAF
Flight Engineer : Sergeant K W Yates RAF
Navigator : Flying Officer R W Dent RAAF
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant William Anthony Hundy RAAF Aus/428713
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant N N S W Palmer RAAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant D D McGill RAAF
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant D M Wells RAAF

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/tanner-kej.html
https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/national/mystery-of-indigenous-warrior-nose-art-on-lancaster-bomber-20201028-p569e0.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database