Serious incident Cessna 510 Citation Mustang F-GMTJ, Monday 3 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 November 2014
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C510 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 510 Citation Mustang
Owner/operator:Ouest Participations SARL
Registration: F-GMTJ
MSN: 510-0222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Môle-Saint-Tropez Airport (LFTZ)
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot made a private flight between the La Môle-Saint-Tropez Airport and Paris-Le Bourget. At the end of a VOR approach for runway 25, he lined up on a disused runway located between runways 25 and 27, flew over obstacles and landed after crossing with runway 03/21.

On approach to a destination that he knew well and with good weather conditions, the pilot identified his end point without realizing that it was a disused runway, without indicators.
The favorable conditions of flight could have placed the pilot in a situation of hypovigilance which led him to pursue the end of the approach by sight, to the detriment of the monitoring of his instruments.
The offset of 26° between the axis of the approach and the axis of the runway in use imposes an alteration of heading while the pilot is close to short final. This configuration requires a particular monitoring of the approach while the pilot does not have the runway aligned in his field of vision.
The coexistence of several runways must be perceived by the pilots by implementing verification actions allowing a formal identification of the runway. These verifications are all the more important when the axis of the runways does not coincide with the approach axis and when recent experience on the type of approach is weak. The pilot was conducting an approach procedure to which he was not accustomed: he did not anticipate the difficulties that such a change in his habits could cause.
The visual cue created by the clear area at the end of the abandoned runway may have delayed awareness of the runway identification error. On the other hand, the closed taxiway markings present on the abandoned runway were not perceived by the pilot because of their small size on a 60-meter wide runway. Marks of closed area of runway, of white color and of larger dimensions, could have drawn the attention of the pilot.
By seeing that the pilot had not aligned on the good runway and was about to land, the controller estimated that an intervention on his part could destabilize the pilot. He did not consider that continuing the landing on an unsuitable and potentially obstacle-clogged surface could have serious consequences.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 January 2019 F-GMTJ Ouest Participations SARL 0 Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) min

Location