Accident Douglas C-54G (DC-4) 45-626, Thursday 18 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 August 1949
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-626
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Harmon Field, NFL -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Azores
Destination airport:Westover Field, MA via Harmon Field
Narrative:
Ditched in St. Georges Bay. Three crew and 32 officers, on return from duty in the Berlin Airlift, reached the coast on dinghies and rafts.

Sources:

Evening Star 19 August 1949, p1
AAIR ? (dead link)