Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N57517, Wednesday 11 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 November 2020
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57517
MSN: 526-73
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2654 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallbrook Community Airpark (L18), Fallbrook, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fallbrook, CA
Destination airport:Fallbrook, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the initial takeoff climb, between 400 and 600 ft above ground level, the engine started to sputter, and the airplane began to lose lift. The pilot declared an emergency and executed a forced landing back to the runway. The airplane landed hard and fast with about 1/3 of the runway remaining. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane before it ran off the runway and down a 50-ft embankment.
A postaccident engine examination revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined with the available evidence.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined with the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA052
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N57517

Location