| Date: | Monday 9 November 2020 |
| Time: | 08:24 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Cae Phoenix - Aviation Academy |
| Registration: | N4117H |
| MSN: | 40.938 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13612 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-M1A+ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Falcon Field Airport (FFZ/KFFZ), Mesa, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ) |
| Destination airport: | Mesa, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that while taxiing to the runup area he stopped when he noticed a construction vehicle was in close proximity to the taxiway. After he assessed the situation and felt that he had enough room to taxi around the vehicle on the left, he continued to taxi. However, while maneuvering around the vehicle he misjudged the clearance, and the right wing was substantially damaged when it collided with the vehicle. The student reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a vehicle while taxiing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR21LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR21LA042
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4117H Location