Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-522 UP-B3723, Tuesday 10 November 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 November 2020
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-522
Owner/operator:SCAT
Registration: UP-B3723
MSN: 26684/2388
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Atyrau Airport (GUW/UATG) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atyrau Airport (GUW/UATG)
Destination airport:Nursultan Nazarbayev International Airport (TSE/UACC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SCAT Airlines Boeing 737-500 flight DV766 from Atyrau to Nur-Sultan in Kazakhstan with 115 people on board, was climbing out of Atyrau when the aircraft flew through a flock of ducks or geese and received a number of bird strikes. The crew stopped the climb and returned to Aktyrau for a safe landing.

Sources:

http://www.caakz.com/scat-aircraft-recent-incident-is-under-investigation/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 April 2014 LY-AWE SCAT 0 Astana International Airport (TSE/UACC) unk

Location

Media: