Incident Beechcraft 77 Skipper VH-LBN, Thursday 12 November 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 November 2020
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77 Skipper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-LBN
MSN: WA-123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Baringa, Sunshine Coast Region, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 77 Skipper made a forced landing in grassland in Baringa, Sunshine Coast Region, Queensland, after an engine failure.
Both occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.cameroonmagazine.com/actualite-internationale/world-news-au-men-walk-away-from-the-crash-landing-on-the-coast/
https://www.facebook.com/ABCSunshineCoast/posts/3539515749428506
https://www.w24news.com/news/world-news-au-men-walk-away-from-the-crash-landing-on-the-coast/?remotepost=568050