This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 February 1958 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | MiG-19S |
| Owner/operator: | 21.IAP Bulgarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 888 |
| MSN: | 0815388 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Uzundzhovo Air Base (now Haskovo Airport) -
Bulgaria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Uzundzhovo Air Base (LBHS) |
| Destination airport: | Uzundzhovo Air Base (LBHS) |
Narrative:MiG-19S crashed near Uzundzhovo Air Base (now Haskovo Airport, LBHS) due to control system failure.
Captain Lazar Velev Ninev (29) was killed.
Sources:
https://www.pan.bg/view_article-1-516294-62-godini-ot-gibelta-na-kapitan-lazar-ninev.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haskovo_Malevo_Airport 