This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 April 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-19S |
| Owner/operator: | 21.IAP Bulgarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 867 |
| MSN: | 0815367 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Uzundzhovo Air Base (now Haskovo Airport) -
Bulgaria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Uzundzhovo Air Base (LBHS) |
| Destination airport: | Uzundzhovo Air Base (LBHS) |
Narrative:Crashed on approach to land at Uzundzhovo Air Base (LBHS) Air Base after hit a hillside. Captain Penko Tsochev Nichev was killed.
Sources:
https://pan.bg/view_article-53-522583-61-godini-ot-gibelta-na-kapitan-penko-nichev-ot-21-iap.html 