This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 August 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46 (various) |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | West Palm Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Sixteen or six C-46 transport planes were damaged/destroyed in hurrican, when tossed into twisted masses of metall and wires. One lifted and blown 0,250 miles away into a canal. Another ripped of its back... All were beeing converted from military to civil use by "United Service for Air Co". All likely stored without engines.
Sources:
Evening Star 28 August 1949