Accident Rotorsport UK Cavalon G-CKYT, Thursday 12 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 November 2020
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CLON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK Cavalon
Owner/operator:Highland Aviation
Registration: G-CKYT
MSN: RSUK/CVLN/027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Avoch, Black Isle, Ross & Cromarty -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
12 November 2020: A Rotorsport UK Cavalon gyrocopter (G-CYKT) crashed in a field in Avoch, Black Isle, Ross & Cromarty. The 67-year-old male pilot was pronounced dead at the scene. The AAIB Report into the incident was published on 7 November 2024, and the following is the summary from the (very extensive) report:

"Synopsis
A solo student pilot was on a local general handling flight when the rotor head of the gyroplane he was flying, separated from the fuselage in flight. The separation was caused by a structural overload failure from exposure to dynamic flight loads, judged to be due to a specific sequence of aircraft manoeuvres.

The gyroplane was found to have been correctly released to service. There were no maintenance issues identified relevant to the accident. A number of operational factors were considered and it was likely that the pilot inadvertently allowed the aircraft to enter a low g flight regime close to, or potentially exceeding, that prohibited by the Cavalon Pilot’s Operating Handbook.

The accident highlighted limitations in the design, testing, manufacture and operating limits for the Cavalon and Cavalon Pro gyroplane types. Based on an assessment of the requirements within BCAR Section T, these limitations could be relevant to other gyroplane types certified to this standard. The investigation also highlighted issues with gyroplane training material regarding the awareness of rotor load factor by pilots. Four Safety Recommendations have been made to address these issues.

Unusually, the German BFU (Bundesstelle für Flugunfalluntersuchung) representing the state of design and manufacture (Germany), provided comment on the draft Final Report. The BFU Accredited Representative, stated that in their opinion the failure of the rotor was a direct consequence of a complete and unrecoverable loss of control of the gyroplane. As such, the flight loads which resulted in the failure were outside of the design requirements and neither the current design of the Cavalon nor the certification regulations require amendment as a result of this accident.

They stated that in their opinion the loss of control of the gyroplane was a result of the actions of the pilot.
Several adjustments were made to the report as a result of comments received during the consultation process. However, the investigation did not find evidence indicating a complete and unrecoverable loss of control before the catastrophic failure of the rotor head, and so, this point of disagreement is appended to the Final Report.

Damage Sustained to airframe
As a result of the incident at Avoch on 12 November 2020, the aircraft was deemed as "damaged beyond repair", and the registration G-CKYT was cancelled (with the airframe being de-registered) by the CAA on 29 July 2021. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 182 as at 12 August 2020.

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report 7 November 2024: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/672b353e541e1dfbf71e8c0f/Rotorsport_UK_Cavalon_G-CKYT_12-24.pdf
2. Police Scotland Operation MASONRY appeal for witnesses: https://mipp.police.uk/operation/SCOT20S30-PO1
3. https://www.scotsman.com/news/crime/black-isle-emergency-services-respond-light-aircraft-crash-scottish-highlands-3033940
4. https://www.inverness-courier.co.uk/news/breaking-news-light-aircraft-has-crashed-near-avoch-218159/
5. https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/scottish-news/plane-crash-black-isle-sparks-22999818
6. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/2020/11/12/aircraft-came-highlands/
7. https://news.stv.tv/highlands-islands/helicopter-crashes-into-field-on-the-black-isle
8. https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/highlands/2643463/multi-agency-response-after-helicopter-incident-in-the-highlands
9. https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/highlands/2645137/highland-woman-describes-horror-moment-she-saw-tragic-helicopter-plummet-from-sky-a/
10. https://highlandaviation.com/pages/our-fleet
11. https://www.strathspey-herald.co.uk/news/witnesses-sought-to-highland-gyrocopter-tragedy-218293/
12. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-highlands-islands-54930785
13. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-highlands-islands-54993557
14. BFU Germany November 2020: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2020/Bulletin2020-11.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
15. AAIB 1st Anniversary Statement: https://www.gov.uk/government/news/rotorsport-uk-cavalon-g-ckyt-anniversary-statement
16. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=120076
17. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-highlands-islands-59260275
18. AAIB 2nd Anniversary Statement: https://www.gov.uk/government/news/anniversary-statement-rotorsport-uk-cavalon-g-ckyt--2
19. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/60488/
20. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CKYT.html
21. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avoch

History of this aircraft

Built 2018. First registered to the 1st owner as G-CKYT on 17 July 2018. Sold on and re-registered to the 2nd owner on 8 October 2018. As a result of the incident at Avoch on 12 November 2020, the aircraft was deemed as "damaged beyond repair", and the registration G-CKYT was cancelled (with the airframe being de-registered) by the CAA on 29 July 2021. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 182 as at 12 August 2020.

Location

Media: