Accident Jodel DR1051-M1 Sicile Record G-BHTC, Tuesday 4 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 August 2020
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR1051-M1 Sicile Record
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BHTC
MSN: 581
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saltford (Avon Lane) Airfield, near Keynsham, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Compton Abbas Airport (EGHA)
Destination airport:Saltford (Avon Lane) Airfield, near Keynsham, Somerset
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Jodel DR1051-M1 Sicile Record, G-BHTC: Landing accident, Saltford (Avon Lane) Airfield, near Keynsham, Somerset, 4 August 2020. The AAIB Final Report was published on 12 November 2020, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"Synopsis
The aircraft was approaching touchdown at Avon Lane Airfield when, at 2 m agl, it rapidly rolled to the right. The pilot was unable to regain directional control and hit a nearby hedge. The impact broke the right wing and damaged the fuselage. The pilot made the aircraft safe and he and his passenger vacated uninjured. The probable cause of the accident was the effect of the airfield terrain and the airflow where the grass runway surface levels out after an upslope.

History of the Flight
The aircraft was being flown to conduct a series of exercises with an instructor to enable its owner to renew his licence. This included a flight from Compton Abbas to Avon Lane Airfield near Keynsham.

Near Chippenham, the owner handed control to his instructor who was the pilot in command of the aircraft. They had not landed at Avon Lane before, so the instructor joined overhead Runway 27 to survey its suitability for a landing. The wind was estimated at 250 degrees at 10 knots, similar to Compton Abbas and consistent with the forecast.

He noted an up-slope at the easterly end of the grass runway, and anticipated low level turbulence due to the terrain, but considered it safe to land. He then flew a left-hand circuit and descended slowly during base leg. As anticipated, the aircraft encountered low level turbulence during the descent.

He turned the aircraft onto final approach and aimed to touch down just before the top of the up-slope. This was chosen in order to assist the aircraft retardation over the brow and on to the level part of the runway.

However, at about two metres agl, the aircraft rolled 30 degrees to the right and, despite rapid application of stick and rudder, the aircraft contacted the ground and bounced upwards about one metre, and the right main wheel rolled over the left edge of a rubble bank at the side of the runway. Directional control had then been lost and the right wing hit a large bush.

The impact broke the outer cranked portion of the right wing off, the aircraft swung to the right and came to a stop. Neither of the crew were injured, the aircraft was made safe and they were able to vacate the aircraft normally. Inspection of the aircraft found that the left main spar, fuselage and propeller had also been damaged"

Nature of Damage to airframe:
Per the above AAIB Report - "Right wing severed off at crank position. Left wing spar broken". The damage sustained to the airframe was severe enough to warrant that the aircraft was "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-BHTC was cancelled (with the airframe being de-registered) by the CAA on 21 January 2021

The same aircraft had previously been involved in an incident at Turweston, Buckinghamshire on 14 June 2009 (see AAIB report and ASN entry). As part of the repairs, G-BHTC was fitted with a new Continental O-200 engine.

Saltford (Avon Lane) Airfield is located just North East of Saltford village and roughly 2.5 nautical miles East of Keynsham town centre. The airfield dates back to 1999, and has a single grass runway, 510x30 metres, orientated 09/27. The AAIB Report comments on the airfield as follows: "Satellite imagery and open source data show the layout of the airfield. The upslope rises approximately 14 metres in 200 metres making it a 1 in 14 (or 7%) gradient. The location of the bank can be seen, as well as the relative narrowness of the runway. These factors support the pilot of G-BHTC's assessment that it is a difficult approach and requires a lot of concentration".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26842
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f881fe9e90e07415365fc4b/Jodel_DR1051-M1_G-BHTC_11-20.pdf
2. G-BHTC History 1980-1987: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHTC.pdf
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BHTC/1001927
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BHTC.html
5. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/F-BMGR.html
6. https://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ100B.htm
7. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BHTC/1437469218
8. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bhtc
9. Incidnet at Turweston, Buckinghamshire 14 June 2009 (AAIB Report): https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa1eed915d1374000791/Jodel_DR1051-M1_Sicile_Record__G-BHTC_11-09.pdf
10. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0494-avon-lane-airfield
11. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Saltford
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saltford

History of this aircraft

Built 1964. Previously registered in France as F-BMGR from August 1964. First registered in the UK as G-BHTC on 1 May 1980. Between 1 May 1980 and 21 August 2018, G-BHTC passed through the hands of eight successive owners. The same aircraft had previously been involved in an incident at Turweston, Buckinghamshire on 14 June 2009 (see AAIB report and ASN entry). After part of the repairs G-BHTC was fitted with a new Continental O-200 engine

After the incident at Saltford (Avon Lane) Airfield on 4 August 2020, the damage sustained to the aiframe was severe enough to warrant that the aircraft was "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-BHTC was cancelled (with the airframe being de-registered) by the CAA on 21 January 2021. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 1,955 as at 22 June 2020

Location

Images:

Photo: AAIB

Media:

G-BHTC: CEA Jodel DR.1051 at Sywell, Northmptonshire (ORM/EGBK) 2 September 2017 G-BHTC