Accident Blackburn Skua II L2991 , Friday 26 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 April 1940
Time:c.
Type:Blackburn Skua II
Owner/operator:803 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L2991
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alesund Harbour, Møre og Romsdal County, -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport: HMS Glorious
Destination airport: HMS Glorious
Narrative:
The 803 Sqn. Royal Navy FAA, Blackburn Skua L2991 '8Q' from HMS Glorious, ditched on 26th April 1940 in Alesund Harbour, Møre og Romsdal County, on the Norwegian coast, 54 miles to the west of Åndalsnes in the Romsdalsfjord county, Norway, where the aircraft had been in combat with Heinkel 111's, during which the aircraft suffered damage and gunner Petty Officer Kenneth G. Baldwin was killed. Pilot Lieutenant Cecil H. Filmer survived the mission and became a prisoner of war.
Following the ditching the floating aircraft was towed ashore, as pictured in "https://dingeraviation.net/skuaroc/norway.htm#:~:text=The%20Germans%20invaded%20Norway%20on,the%20K%C3%B6nigsberg%20in%20Bergen%20harbour.&text=On%20the%2012th%20of%20April,on%20shipping%20in%20Bergen%20harbour.)

Sources:

https://dingeraviation.net/skuaroc/norway.htm#:~:text=The%20Germans%20invaded%20Norway%20on,the%20K%C3%B6nigsberg%20in%20Bergen%20harbour.&text=On%20the%2012th%20of%20April,on%20shipping%20in%20Bergen%20harbour.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/06850.php
http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/allies/skua/skua.html