Accident Pietenpol Air Camper G-BWVB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244839

Date:Monday 24 August 2020
Time:16:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BWVB
MSN: PFA 47-11777
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loadman Farm, Hexham, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Loadman Farm, Hexham, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Pietenpol Air Camper, G-BWVB: Substantially damaged due to loss of power on takeoff from Loadman Farm, Hexham, Northumberland, 24 August 2020. The AAIB Final Report was published on 15 November 2020, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"The aircraft had been flown on several flights since its overwinter layup in the hangar and had an engine oil filter and oil change immediately before the accident flight. The aircraft was pre-flight checked and, although the top fuel tank was empty, the main tank held enough fuel for the intended flight.

The engine started normally, and the pilot taxied to the threshold of Runway 28. The runway is 425 m long with a short grass surface and a slight uphill incline in the takeoff direction. The weather was good with surface wind from 340 degrees at 5 knots, CAVOK and an OAT (Outside Air Temperature) of 12°C.

The pilot positioned the aircraft near the runway threshold and stopped the engine, switching off the magnetos and the electrical master switch. He then carried out a check for oil leaks following the earlier maintenance work. No leaks were found, the aircraft was started, and power, magneto and carburettor heat checks were carried out. The pilot noticed that the surface wind had veered to the north, but conditions were still suitable for departure.

He lined up on the runway, ensured that the electric fuel pump was on, increased the power to maximum and the aircraft accelerated. As the speed increased, the pilot lifted the tail but noticed that the ground roll was longer than usual. He confirmed the carburettor heat control was in and at that moment the aircraft lifted off. At approximately 30 feet, the engine suddenly lost all power.

The pilot lowered the nose but realised he did not have enough runway left to land safely or enough energy to clear the small bund at the edge of the field, which had a stock fence running along the top. He continued the descent, noting the ASI was reading just below 50 knots, and touched down approximately 10 metres before the edge of the field.

The aircraft struck the bund and fence, which sheared off the landing gear and caused the aircraft to nose over onto its back. The pilot was wearing a four-point harness and, noticing the fuel was leaking out of the main tank, released himself and vacated the aircraft, returning momentarily to switch off the fuel and electrical systems".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to landing gear, propeller and airframe"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26883
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f88208a8fa8f5041bfbfcf7/Pietenpol_Air_Camper_G-BWVB_11-20.pdf
2. G-BWVB at Fishburn (Morgansfield) Durham 25-10-2015: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/121843/G-BWVB
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-BWVB
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001214539.html
5. http://www.rodbearden.com/Av8/Pietenpol%20Air%20Camper%20G-BWVB.html