This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 February 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-54D-15-DC (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 43-17211 |
| MSN: | 22161/DC613 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 100 mi N of Edmonton, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Edmonton, AB |
| Destination airport: | Elmendorf AFB, AK |
Narrative:N°3 engine caught fire while over Whitecourt, Alberta. Fire was extinguished, but broken propeller blade hit the cabin and caused a hull. Hydraulic and power lines cut. Pilot retured to Edmonton and made a landing without brakes and flaps. Run off runway into a snowbank.
Sources:
The Nome Nugget 12 February 1951
AAIR