This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-JUL-2020 |
Time: | 14:38 UTC |
Type: |  Reims Cessna F150M |
Owner/operator: | Blackbushe Flying Group |
Registration: | G-CSBM |
C/n / msn: | 1359 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Winchfield, 1 mile SW of Hartley Wintney, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Sandown Airport (EGHN) |
Destination airport: | Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Reims Cessna F150M, G-CSBM: Precautionary landing due to fuel exhaustion, Winchfield, Hampshire, 10 July 2020. The AAIB Final Report was published on 12 November 2020, and the following is an excerpt from it...
"The pilot and a friend planned to fly a return trip from Blackbushe Airport (Blackbushe) in Hampshire to Sandown Airport (Sandown) on the Isle of Wight. He was aware that with the two people on board he could not completely fill the fuel tanks as this would put the aircraft above its maximum takeoff weight. He had calculated that he required 16 US gal of fuel for the return trip, which included 5 US gal of reserve fuel.
Prior to departing from Blackbushe, the pilot checked the fuel quantity onboard with a dipstick. There was a wooden dipstick in the aircraft which was marked with a 0, ¼, ½, ¾ and full scale but the pilot found it difficult to see the fuel level on the stick and he wanted a more accurate measurement. Therefore, he found a dipstick which was marked with a more detailed scale, that was easier to read and was similar to one he had previously used on the Cessna 150. Using this, he determined there was 9-10 US gal in each tank which he believed was sufficient for his intended trip.
The flight from Blackbushe to Sandown was uneventful. On the ground in Sandown the pilot re-measured the fuel quantity in each tank using the same dipstick. This showed there was 3-4 US gal in one tank and 9-10 US gal in the other. He was surprised that the tanks were not balanced so contacted another pilot who advised that this was not abnormal for this aircraft type. He was confident he had enough fuel for the return flight plus reserves, so did not refuel.The pilot had been trained that the fuel gauges on light aircraft are unreliable, and so did not use them.
The return flight was uneventful until the aircraft was approximately 2 nautical miles from Blackbushe. The pilot had just descended to circuit height when the engine started to cough and lose power. He did not know what was wrong with the engine but, being aware that landing options close to the airport were limited if the engine failed completely, he decided the safest option was to make a precautionary landing in a field. He selected a large grass field on his left side and made an 180° turn to position the aircraft on a base leg for the field.
The engine continued to run but was still losing power. He landed in the field using full flap and stopped the aircraft. There was no damage to the aircraft and both occupants were uninjured.
After landing no fuel could be seen visually in either fuel tank. It was subsequently discovered that the dipstick the pilot had used was calibrated for a Cessna 172 so showed a greater quantity of fuel than was actually present".
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB Report "None". G-CSBM was built in 1977, and was first registered 28 December 1977 as PH-AYC (Netherlands Registry). It was first registered in the UK on 24 May 1978. On 17 July 2020, just one week after the above incident G-CSBM was re-registered as G-TOML albeit to the same owners (UK Flying Clubs Ltd, London EC2A)
The reported crash location of Winchfield is a small village in the Hart District of Hampshire in the South-East of England. It is situated 1 mile (1.6 km) south-west of Hartley Wintney, 8 miles (13 km) east of Basingstoke, 2 miles (3.2 km) north-east of Odiham and 38 miles (61 km) west of London at Approximate coordinates 51.26829°N 0.90055°W
Sources:
1. AAIB Final report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f882470d3bf7f633bd52292/Reims_Cessna_F150M_G-CSBM_11-20.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-CSBM.pdf 3.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-csbm 4. G-CSBM at Blackbushe 13-9-2017:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8716169 5.
https://www.airteamimages.com/cessna-150_G-CSBM_-private_224261_large.html 6.
https://thepointsguy.co.uk/news/private-pilot-nhs-flight-path/ 7. As G-TOML on 17-8-2020:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9821567 8.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/PH-AYC.html 9.
https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/HANDELSKENMERKEN.htm Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media:
G-CSBM Reims/Cessna F150M at Blackbushe 29/04/2017: