This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 December 1942 |
| Time: | 19:32 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5574 |
| MSN: | ZN-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beaufort-en-Argonne, Meuse département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 16:50 hrs for a bombing operation against München in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Kurt Karsten of the 7./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield.
Five of the crew rest in Beaufort-en-Argonne cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=826 Google Maps