Accident Short Stirling Mk I BF358, Monday 21 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 December 1942
Time:19:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: BF358
MSN: MG-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bois de Void, Void-Vacon, Meuse département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:10 hrs for a bombing operation against München in Germany.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinrich Wohlers of the 8./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Juvincourt airfield.

Four crew members have no known grave and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. The four others rest in the local cemetery.

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=197
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps