This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 December 1942 |
| Time: | 20:04 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4820 |
| MSN: | PM-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vavincourt, Meuse département -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:38 hrs for a bombing operation against München in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Ferdinand Christiner of the 5./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 from Saint-Dizier airfield.
Those who perished rest in the local cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=827 http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4820 Google Maps