This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 December 1942 |
| Time: | 23:20 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R9262 |
| MSN: | MG-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near La Folie, Fraillicourt, Ardennes 08 -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:09 hrs for a bombing operation against München in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans-Karl Kamp of the 7./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Juvincourt airfield.
The crew attempted to evacuate the aircraft by parachute, which partially succeeded. Three ultimately managed to evade capture.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Hector Duro RAFVR 88416 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant T I Boddy RAF 544755 [Evaded]
Navigator : Pilot Officer F E Lewis RAF 10317 [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant H L McBeath RCAF 128527 [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant P G E Ross RAF 1206114 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant George Robert Dickinson RAFVR 1065732 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Anthony Thorpe Carpenter RAFVR 1334417 [Killed]
The three casualties lie at the Seraincourt Churchyard, France (49.035410 / 1.865857)
Sources:
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=806 Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 