This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 December 1942 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4185 |
| MSN: | WS-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rothschwaige, Karlsfeld, Bavaria -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 17:34 hrs for a bombing operation against Munich in Bavaria. The aircraft was hit by heavy flak of the 1./schwere Flak-Abteilung 384 and the 1. & 4./schwere Flak-Abteilung 405.
Only the flight engineer bailed out safely and was captured. The rest of the crew are in a collective grave at Hochmutting Churchyard, Oberschleißheim, Germany.
Crew:-
Pilot: 139612 P/O Edward Fenwicke-Clennell RAFVR - KIA (NCO:1142206 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 March, 1943)
Navigator: 1060037 F/Sgt Jack Passmore Warren RAFVR - KIA
Bomb Aimer: J/16871 P/O Robert Guy Clarkson RCAF - KIA
Flight Engineer: 572769 F/Sgt Peter Myram Slater RAFVR - POW
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: 128685 P/O John Alexander Wilson Moffat DFC RAFVR - KIA
Air Gunner: 1175563 Sgt Jack Hilton Baker RAFVR - KIA
Air Gunner: R/91707 F/Sgt John Frederick Edwards RCAF - KIA
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4185 Google Maps
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=W4185 Personnel files of both RCAF crewmen containing the official loss report
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=w4185&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database