Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4125, Monday 21 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: W4125
MSN: KM-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Rappenau, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:02 hrs for a bombing operation against München in Bayern.

The machine was flying home on three engines, having lost an engine to Flak over the target, when it was attacked by a Bf 110 probably flown by the crew of Uffz. Nicke & Uffz. Dierckes of the 2./NJG 3, who had taken off from Echterdingen airfield at 22:16 hrs, in Bf 110 G9+KW.

Those who perished rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4125
Google Maps