Accident MiG-19P 0741, Monday 4 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 August 1958
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-19P
Owner/operator:11 SLP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 0741
MSN: 620741
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Žatec Air Base -   Czechia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Žatec Air Base (LKZC)
Destination airport:Žatec Air Base (LKZC)
Narrative:
MiG-19P crashed while landing at Žatec Air Base after running out of fuel. Captain Drahoslav Hoření was killed.

Sources:

https://www.mil-airfields.de/cz-czech-republic/zatec-letiste.htm
http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/689/