Accident MiG-19 , Saturday 23 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 June 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-19
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Bulgaria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two MiG-19. One aircraft crashed, one damaged, but landed safely.
Ml/Lt Stoyan Georgiev Kolev ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.aircrashconsult.info/1912-1999_AF-BG/PILOTITE.htm