This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 July 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-19S |
| Owner/operator: | 21.IAP Bulgarian Air Force |
| Registration: | 845 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ezero -
Bulgaria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Uzundzhovo Air Base (LBHS) |
| Destination airport: | Uzundzhovo Air Base (LBHS) |
Narrative:During routine training flight MiG-19S went into a spin and crashed near Ezero. Lt Petar Kanev Petrov was killed.
Sources:
https://www.pan.bg/?page=view_article§ion_id=53&article_id=438717 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haskovo_Malevo_Airport 