This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 August 1942 |
| Time: | 07:10 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AE154 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North sea -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On the night of 2nd / 3rd August 1941 Hampden AE154 flew an operational flight to bomb Kiel, the crew were a number belonging to 83 Squadron who flew operationally this night. On the return leg this aircraft appears to have drifted too far north while crossing the North Sea and before making land-fall it ran out of fuel so the pilot ditched the aircraft some forty miles off Bridlington at 07.00hrs without serious injury to any of the crew. What happened next I speculate happened but it seems likely that the following morning 83 Squadron sent up a number of their Hampdens to carry out searches of the North Sea in the area the crew of Hampden AE154 made a distress call prior to ditching. The search must have been a success as the crew of AE154 were later rescued.
Crew:-
Pilot : S/L Frederick Lionel Newall RAF 37050
Obs : P/O S Monkhouse RAF
W/Op/AG : P/O G M Bishop RAF
R/G : Sgt H Dickerson RAF
Sources:
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/x3123.html The Hamden File. Harry Moyle, published 1989 by Air Britain
No 83 Squadron records form 541, August 1941, National records Kew,
In conversation with FL Newall (father)
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database