This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 April 1940 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111 P-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 5./KG4 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 5J+CN |
| MSN: | 1526 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Digervarden mountain, Lesja in Innlandet, -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gardermoen Airfield, Oslo, Norway |
| Destination airport: | Gardermoen Airfield, Oslo, Norway |
Narrative:Following a bombing attack on Andalsnes railway station, Møre og Romsdal County, Norway the aircraft was shot down by 801 Sqn FAA Royal Navy Blackburn Skua's from, HMS Ark Royal, The Heinkel force landed on the snow covered Digervarden mountain, Lesja in Innlandet, southern Norway. Machanic/gunner Feldwebel Willi Stock was killed in the air action. Pilot, Oberfeldwebel Gunther Hölscher and Radio Operator/gunner, Unteroffizer Karl Stolz survived the the crash to become prisoners of war.
One source (flyvrak) give 4 crewmembers besides Stock, Hölscher and Stolz they give also the name of Fw.Richard Gumbrecht
The aircraft wreckage was recovered from the mountain 1976 and restored over a six year period, for display in the Norwegian Armed Forces Aircraft Collection, Gardermoen Airport, Oslo, Norway.
Sources:
www.asisbiz.com/il2/He-111/KG4/pages/Heinkel-He-111H-5.KG4-(5J+CN)-Norway-1940-0B.html
https://dingeraviation.net//skuaroc/norway.htm https://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/heinkel.pdf http://www.brokiesway.co.za/guysstory/air-battles-over-norway-april-1940.php https://asisbiz.com/il2/He-111/KG4.html http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/allies/skua/skua.html https://www.targeta.co.uk/norway_gardermoen_museum2010.htm https://www.flyvrak.info/digervarden.html 