Incident Pipistrel Sinus 912 N896SE, Tuesday 10 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PISI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Sinus 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N896SE
MSN: 896 SM 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Prescott Regional Airport/Ernest A Love Field (PRC/KPRC), Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a ground loop and subsequent noseover during a takeoff attempt at Prescott Regional Airport/Ernest A Love Field (PRC/KPRC), Prescott, Arizona. The motor glider sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:187364458993::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:12-NOV-20,PIPISTREL
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://www.aerocontroller.com/aircraft-for-sale/listing/pipistrel-aircraft-for-sale-445/2018-pipistrel-sinus-5403

https://www.pipistrel-usa.com/sinus/

Location