Runway excursion Incident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9849U, Tuesday 10 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 November 2020
Time:10:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9849U
MSN: AA5A-0249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Pecan Plantation Airport (0TX1), Granbury, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pecan Plantation Airport, TX (0TX1)
Destination airport:Pecan Plantation Airport, TX (0TX1)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Pecan Plantation Airport (0TX1), Granbury, Texas. The airplane sustained unreported damage upon impact with a drainage ditch and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:187364458993::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:12-NOV-20,GRUMMAN
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9849U

Location