ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244885
Last updated: 17 January 2021

Date:13-NOV-2020
Time:c. 20:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:White Water Link Inc
Registration: N757PY
C/n / msn: 15279907
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:SW of San Bernardino Int’l Airport (SBD/KSBD), San Bernardino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:San Bernardino International Airport, CA (SBD/KSBD)
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the was destroyed upon impact with river wash terrain southwest of San Bernardino International Airport (SBD/KSBD), San Bernardino, California. The sole pilot onboard the airplane sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://abc7.com/san-bernardino-plane-crash-in-ie-international-airport/7941448/
https://kesq.com/news/2020/11/13/small-plane-crash-reported-in-san-bernardino/
https://www.foxla.com/news/small-plane-crashes-in-san-bernardino
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N757PY
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location